Monday 9 p.m. sportscast

The Class AA boys and girls basketball seasons are rapidly coming to a close with the girls SoDak 16 round being determined tonight ... the boys field will not be set until after the final two games of the regular season are completed tomorrow ...

Over to Naasz Gymnasium for the Central and Sturgis boys ... THE COBBLERS WON THE FIRST MATCHUP EARLIER THIS SEASON. 1. SCOOPERS WITH THE BALL..... CEDRICK STABBER PASSES TO RYAN GARLAND...... WHO IMMEDIATELY PUTS UP THE SHOT FOR THREE POINTS. 2. CENTRAL MOVING THE BALL AROUND THE PERIMETER........AND ELIJAH WILLIAMS CUTS TO THE NET FOR THE BUCKET. 3. GARLAND UP TOP GIVES THE BOUNCE PASS TO GAVIN WEST........ AS HE FINISHES STRONG AT THE NET. 4. THE COBBLERS LOSE THE BALL....... AND THE QUICK PASS GOES TO GARLAND WHO TAKES OFF AND ADDS TWO MORE. 5. THIS GAME WAS BACK AND FOURTH......ERIK KEOHANE OUTJUMPS HIS DEFENDER AND HE IS ABLE TO GET IT IN........BUT THE SCOOPERS WOULD WIN THIS ONE 47 TO 44.

FOURTH QUARTER IN THE GIRLS GAME.....STURGIS UP 4. 1. THE SCOOPERS ALMOST HAVE IT PICKED OFF....... BUT OLIVIA JOLLEY GETS IT RIGHT BACK AND TAKES IT IN FOR TWO. 2. CENTRALS ADISON YOUNG THROWS ACROSS COURT TO ABBIE FREEMAN AND SHE DRILLS THE 3 TO MAKE IT A THREE 3 POINT GAME. 3. LORALEE STOCK GOES RIGHT AND THEN DUMPS IT OFF TO JOLLEY........... SHE HITS NOTHING BUT NET.........THE SCOOPERS WOULD GO ONTO WIN 43 TO 39. Sturgis will travel to Mitchell for the SoDak 16 ... Central will head to Sioux Falls Washington with a state tourney berth on the line ...

Over to Carold Heier Gymnasium across town where the Raider girls were hosting Eric Lappe's Spearfish Spartans ... And here's Spearfish's Stella Marcus picking off the inbounds pass and going the other way for the easy lay-in ... the Spartan freshman is a promising young player ... Raiders back on offense and moving the ball nicely to find Elizabeth Schaefer in the corner and the senior buries that look ... More from the Raiders as Kenadi Rising throws a perfect post entry to Grace Martin for two ... and the Raiders are rolling early in this one ... Stevens standout Kyah Watson with a beautiful lead pass to a Raiders' freshman in Jayda McNabb for an easy two ... And then Watson with some more defense as she picks off the pass and triggers the break to McNabb who finds Rising for an easy two ... Raiders running the floor to perfection on that one ... And Stevens would go on to win this game by a final score of 90-32 ... Stevens will host Yankton in the Round of 16 ... Spearfish's season ends at 3 and 17 ...

Up to St. Thomas More we go as the five-time defending state champion Cavalier girls opened defense of their crown against Hot Springs in Region 8A ... Jenna Jacobson on the break ... and she finds Haleigh Timmer for the lay-up .. Cavaliers up big early ... More Cavs on the break as Skylar Sullivan finds Timmer and she muscles through the defense for the bucket and the foul ... Timmer making a very strong case for all-state consideration this season ... Hot Springs comes back as Kennedy Seaman looks to spark the Bison ... this is a nice move baseline and she throws up a great reverse lay-up for the score ... nicely done by the Hot Springs senior there ... Timmer on the break and she pays Jacobson back as she knocks down the long 2 ... And then it's Jacobson to Sullivan, who scores ...
More went on to win this one by a final of 54 to 18

And the Class A girls playoffs get started tonight ... the Region 8A games R.C. Christian topped Lead-Deadwood and will advance to face top-seeded Belle Fourche ... St. Thomas More will host Hill City, which dropped Custer 44 to 23 ... {TAKE SECOND} In Region 7A, Red Cloud hosts Little Wound ... the winner of that will take on top-seeded Winner on Thursday ... in other 7A games, Todd County drilled Bennett County and St. Francis fell to Pine Ridge ...

THE Rapid City STEVENS WRESTLING TEAM WON ITS 9TH state team championship last WEEKEND AND THEIR FIRST SINCE 2011.......

TWO Raiders won individual titles AS LANDEN FISHER capped a great late-season run to capture THE 126-pound CLASS AND COOPER VOORHEES won THE 152 pound title ...... STEVENS PLACED IN 11 OF THE 14 CLASSES to finish the event WITH 162.5 POINTS, 29 in front of defending champ Pierre ...

Travis King said, "YOU KNOW I DON'T KNOW HOW WELL IT HAS SUNK IN YET QUITE HONESTLY, BUT I FEEL PRETTY GOOD YOU KNOW PRETTY HAPPY FOR THESE KIDS. YOU KNOW WE DID IT WITH TEAM EFFORT WHEN YOU START SEEING WRESTLING MAGIC YOU KNOW NO ONE REALLY UNDERSTANDS WHAT IT IS, BUT WHEN YOU SEE THAT HAPPENING IN KIDS YOU KNOW DOING THINGS THAT MAYBE THEY ARE DOING THE UNTHINKABLE AT TIMES AND TO BE ABLE TO WATCH THAT AND YOU KNOW BE ABLE TO PREACH THAT DAY AFTER DAY AND WORK AS HARD AS ANYONE AROUND AND TO SEE THAT ALL COME TOGETHER YOU KNOW THEY GOT A GRADE A FOR THAT DAY AND I NEVER GIVE A'S."

Other Black Hills area state champions were Spearfish's Max Sailor at 132 pounds and Rapid City Central's Wyatt Jungclaus at 170.

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Rapid City Stevens 92, Spearfish 39

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 57, Harrisburg 52

Sturgis Brown 47, Rapid City Central 44

Class B Region 1

First Round

Florence/Henry 63, Great Plains Lutheran 36

Langford 59, Wilmot 39

Waubay/Summit 45, Waverly-South Shore 44

Class B Region 2

First Round

Ipswich 70, Eureka/Bowdle 28

Sunshine Bible Academy 56, Edmunds Central 40

Class B Region 3

First Round

Deubrook 67, Estelline/Hendricks 44

Lake Preston 60, Iroquois 27

Wessington Springs 42, Hitchcock-Tulare 25

Class B Region 4

First Round

Howard 73, Ethan 61

Class B Region 5

First Round

Freeman Academy/Marion 64, Alcester-Hudson 60

Menno 53, Centerville 25

Class B Region 6

First Round

Burke 72, Scotland 53

Gregory 78, Avon 38

Class B Region 7

First Round

Crazy Horse 92, Edgemont 74

Oelrichs 76, Philip 51

Wall 76, New Underwood 44

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Rapid City Stevens 90, Spearfish 32

Sturgis Brown 43, Rapid City Central 39

Class A Region 1

First Round

Milbank 47, Tiospa Zina Tribal 30

Redfield/Doland 59, Webster 22

Class A Region 2

First Round

Madison 62, Flandreau Indian 41

Sioux Valley 48, Deuel 43

Class A Region 3

First Round

Dell Rapids 66, Tri-Valley 41

Garretson 62, Baltic 31

Class A Region 4

First Round

Beresford 56, Canton 27

Tea Area 45, Elk Point-Jefferson 32

Vermillion 46, Dakota Valley 28

Class A Region 5

First Round

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 73, Platte-Geddes 38

Parker 55, Wagner 40

Parkston 33, Bon Homme 31, OT

Class A Region 6

First Round

Chamberlain 66, Mobridge-Pollock 43

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 70, McLaughlin 52

Crow Creek 65, Stanley County 26

Class A Region 7

First Round

Pine Ridge 67, St. Francis Indian 51

Red Cloud 73, Little Wound 47

Todd County 68, Bennett County 15

Class A Region 8

First Round

Hill City 44, Custer 23

Rapid City Christian 47, Lead-Deadwood 45

St. Thomas More 54, Hot Springs 18